Thursday, 24 June 2010

Purple and green anyone?

Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm... I would say it is not exactly my favourite colour combo in the spectrum... but I actually think I kinda like it now.  I did this one for the Monthly Ribbon Club Pack at Tomorrow's Memories.  I ran the ribbon through my Xyron Create-a-Sticker then stuck it to cardstock so I could draw the leaves on the carddstock side and cut them out more easily.  I then inked the edges of each one!  Time consuming but strangely therapeutic! ;)



The tree trunk is, of course, a Twiddlebitz Heart Tree... which I have heat embossed.  OMG!  Heat embossing is so cool!  I have resisted having anything to do with it until now... so as not to create a new "must have" obsession... WEEEEEEEEEEEEEELL, TO HELL WITH THAT!  I am totally addicted now...  I am on an embossing rampage... look out kids, cat, husband... sit still long enough and I might just embosss YOU!

This was my 5" x 3" piece for the CANCER COUNCIL INSPIRATION COLLAGE that was completed as part of the Biggest Morning Tea held in conjunction with the 6th Birthday Celebrations at the store in May 2010.


There are some exciting new classes with Sonya and Kathy happening at Tomorrow's Memories... hope you will pop over and have a look.  Personally, I am signing up for the Sharon Manning Photography course! ;)  They are also running the "Kidz Kreate" Classes over the July school holidays... holy crap it's nearly school holidays again???  WTF!  Where HAS this year gone?

Have a good one people...

6 comments:

lexie said...

Awwww so cute......heat embossing is so much fun might have to get the heat gun out and have a play.....thanx for the inspiration...oxo

Naomi Thorn said...

I love love love your collage Binx, and for a wonderful cause too. TSF

Tracey said...

Saw the layout in real life today, what a great job.
love me :-)

Samantha said...

I love your collage, it's stunning! Love the tree in your layout too :)

Sonya said...

Gorgeous work, love all of your detail!

Helen Kinsela said...

Sheesh you've been one very busy gal (and I've been so slack and haven't visited for ages). I think the mojo hiatus was a good thing, you are ON FIRE girlfriend. Loving all the yummy stuff here, gorgeous pages!!!