Wednesday, 27 January 2010

gettin' all Lou{inspired}...

I do so love that chick's stuff!  LOL ;)

I scrapped an old photo that I took waaaaaaaaaaaaaayyy back when I first started out... I never did get around to scrapping it because everyone was doing it at the time... and I just looked like a "wanna be".  Plus I read some nasty comment (I think on that smack blog???) along the lines of, "If I see one more photo of a scrapbooker with a camera hanging off her face I'll scream"... or some such twaddle that I was a bit sensitive to back then... but now I know it's all just HORSE SHIT!  LOL ;)  So here it is... and actually I am glad I didn't scrap it back then... because Louise's style suited it to a "T"!  I altered the photo in PSE7, added a photo mask (the black spattered sort of matte behind the photo) by Katie Pertiet (from Designer Digitals) and some word art by Alice Koh (imagine: create: share collaborative kit from http://www.pickleberrypop.com/)  then printed it straight onto Kraft cardstock.  I roughed up the edges a bit, attacked it with Glimmermist then added some hand journalling, some staples and a date stamp... Viola!






... and yes, that is a real leaf... and no, I did not spray it with archival spray... I like to live on the edge! ;)

Thanks for the louinspiration as always chickie babe!

4 comments:

kathie said...

Stunning!

Louise said...

Yeah what Kathie said!!!!!!!!!!!

Lucky I luuurve you coz you do me betterer than me!!!!!

xoxoxoxo

Maz said...

OMG - that is AMAZING!

Yes, i will see you at the crop! xx

scrapwitch said...

hey chickky,..wow that layoutbis the bomb...love your stuff so inspiring,just what i need for some mojo to flow.!